about-title-image

Facts

Name

Michel Bourez

Nickname

The Spartan

Date of Birth

December 30, 1985

Born

Rurutu, Tahiti

Nationality

French

seperator

Career Highlights

2014

3rd Fiji Pro (WCT)

1st Drug Aware Margaret River Pro (WCT)

1st Billabong Rio Pro (WCT)

2013

2nd Vans Triple Crown of Surfing

2nd Oakley Pro Bali (WCT)

1st Reef Hawaiian Pro
(WQS Prime)

Triple Crown of Surfing, 2nd place

2012

3rd O’Neill Coldwater Classic,
Santa Cruz (WCT)

2011

2nd Vans Worldcup of Surfing,
Sunset (WQS Prime)

3rd Billabong Pipe Masters (WCT)

6th Overall, ASP World
Championship Tour

2010

3rd Rip Curl Search,
Puerto Rico (WCT)

2009

Michel joins ASP World
Championship Tour (WCT)

2008

1st Reef Hawaiian Pro
(WQS 6stars; the first big win)

2nd Overall, ASP World
Qualifying Series (WQS)

2006

ASP European Champion

seperator

Awards

2014

European Surfer Of The Year

2012

ASP World Surfing Award:
Surfers‘ Surfer (Men‘s Peer Vote):
Michel Bourez (PYF)

About

Raised on shallow Tahitian reefs, Michel is a tube-riding expert with the most powerful frontside gauge around. Known as ‘The Spartan’ because of his warrior-like instincts in the water, supreme physique and power on the board, he has the ability to beat anyone on the world tour.

At 23 years of age, French-speaking Tahitian Michel Bourez ended 2008 with a win at the coveted Reef Hawaiian Pro. His impressive performance in pumping Haleiwa pushed him up to number two in the world and led to qualification for the sport’s elite division the following year. Since then, Michel has been a constant presence on the World Championship Tour. His best overall finish was sixth in 2011, the same year that he took the runner-up spot at the Vans World Cup of Surfing, and finished third at the Billabong Pipe Masters. 2014 is shaping up to be equally impressive.

Born on 30th December 1985 on Rurutu in the Tuamotu Islands, Michel is only the second Tahitian ever to qualify for the prestigious ASP World Tour more than a decade after Vetea David retired from full-time competition. He first made his mark in competition on the ASP European tour, reaching number four in the Pro Junior rankings at 18 years old. He was crowned 2006 European Champion.
In 2008, Bourez was selected to be part of Red Bull Rising, a program designed to help aspiring up-and-comers graduate to the World Tour.

Since then he has added multiple semi-final and final finishes to his World Tour mission and repeated winning the Reef Hawaiian Pro in Haleiwa in 2013. But besides all the success and the performance-enhancing programs, Bourez hasn‘t strayed far from his roots. Deep down the son of a French father and a Polynesian mother is still an island kid, one who‘s thoroughly enjoying every minute of this ride. „Everything is amazing, I am living my dream,“ Bourez said. „After the Pipe Masters in December, I went straight back home to enjoy the offseason with my girlfriend Vaimiti, my son Kaoriki and all the people I love. I just relaxed, cruised with my family and enjoyed the Tahitian life. The waves were pumping, so I surfed a lot with my friends.“ All things considered, Bourez lives a charmed life, „leading the charge for Tahiti,“ as Tahitian surfing legend Raimana Van Bastolaer would say.
about

LINKS

EVENTS, RESULTS AND MORE

Check out Michel's profile on the ASP world tour website:
www.aspworldtour.com